The Senate (membership)

Governance Structure - The Senate

Membership Category Member Membership Period Effective
/Expiry Date
President and Vice-Chancellor (Chairman) Professor Xiang Zhang 17.07.2018 - 
Provost and Deputy-Vice-Chancellor Professor Paul K.H. Tam 01.08.2015 -
Vice-Presidents and Pro-Vice-Chancellors Professor T.K.F. Au

Dr. S.J. Cannon

Professor I.M. Holliday

Professor T.S.A. Hor

Professor W.J. Kao
01.06.2016 - 30.06.2019

20.12.2016 - 31.07.2023

01.01.2015 - 31.12.2019

01.09.2015 - 31.08.2020

01.08.2015 - 31.07.2020
Dean of each Faculty Professor H.B. Cai

Professor Y.H.C. Chao

Professor D.B. Collins

Professor M.R. Evans

Professor T.F. Flemmig

Professor A.L. Goodwin

Professor W.G. Hayward

Professor M.Y.M. Hor

Professor G.M. Leung

Professor C.J. Webster
01.07.2017 - 30.06.2022

01.06.2018 - 31.05.2023

01.07.2015 - 30.06.2020

01.08.2016 - 31.07.2021

01.07.2014 - 30.06.2019

01.11.2017 - 31.08.2022

01.09.2017 - 31.08.2022

01.07.2014 - 30.06.2019

01.08.2013 - 31.07.2018

01.05.2013 - 30.04.2023
Chairman of each Board of the Faculty Professor A.H.Y. Chen

Professor K.A. Laidler

Professor J. Lam

Professor K.S.L. Lam

Professor F.K.S. Leung

Dr. F.F. Ng

Professor Y.J. Sadovy

Professor J.C. Schencking

Professor K.P. Wong

Professor M.C.M. Wong
01.07.2015 - 30.06.2018

01.01.2016 - 31.12.2018

03.09.2018 - 31.10.2018

14.11.2016 - 13.11.2019

01.10.2016 - 30.09.2019

01.08.2016 - 31.07.2019

08.03.2016 - 07.03.2019

01.01.2017 - 31.12.2019

15.11.2017 - 14.11.2019

01.04.2018 -  31.03.2021
12 elected Professors Professor U. Ansaldo

Professor D.W. Arner

Professor W.K. Chan

Professor Y.S. Chan

Professor K.S.E. Cheah

Professor J.C.S. Chim

Professor A. Djurisic

Professor W.R. Hu

Professor W.C.S. Lau

Professor Q.A. Parker

Professor G. Xu

Professor A.G.O. Yeh
22.03.2016 - 18/06/2018

22.03.2016 - 21.03.2019

12.01.2016 - 11.01.2019

09.01.2016 - 08.01.2019

13.12.2015 - 12.12.2018

01.04.2017 - 30.03.2020

12.01.2016 - 11.01.2019

30.06.2017 - 29.06.2020

27.10.2016 - 26.10.2019

12.01.2016 - 11.01.2019

16.05.2018 - 15.05.2021

12.01.2016 - 11.01.2019
6 elected teachers, not being Professors (1 Vacancy)

Dr. D.M. Baker

Dr. C.X. Fang

Dr. R. McKenzie

Dr. J.A. Tanner

Dr. M.W.L. Wong


19.04.2018 - 18.04.2021

22.01.2016 - 21.01.2019

16.05.2018 - 15.05.2021

09.12.2015 - 08.12.2018

16.05.2018 - 15.05.2021
Director of the School of Professional and Continuing Education Professor W.K.M. Lee 20.07.2015 - 19.07.2018
Dean of the Graduate School Professor M.L. Chye 01.05.2018 - 30.04.2019
Librarian Mr. P.E. Sidorko 01.07.2018 - 30.06.2020
Dean of Student Affairs Dr. E.Y.S. Leung 28.02.2017 - 27.02.2020 
3 elected full-time students (at least one UG and one PG) Mr.  T.S. Lei

Mr. H.L. Leung

Mr. Y.M. Zhang
03.05.2018 - 02.05.2019

07.06.2018 - 06.06.2019

30.11.2017 - 29.11.2018

Top

Top